2021 Texas Results from FPSPI International Conference

We are proud of all of our students that represented Texas at the 2021 International Conference in June! We celebrate with these who placed at the competition.

Presentation of Action Plan:

Adult Division:

1st Place: Jamie Edwards, Janice Park, Heather Gray, and Mackenzie Nazworth; Schools: UT Austin, UT Dallas, Dean College, Ringling College of Art and Design

Senior Division:

4th Place: Davis Works, Bryson Frank, Ishawnia Christopher, Courtney Brooks; Prestonwood Christian Academy

Scenario Performance:

Junior Division:

Finalist: Sevyn Trogdon; Prestonwood Christian Academy

Finalist: Taylor Hamilton; Prestonwood Christian Academy

Fan Favorite: Sevyn Trogdon; Prestonwood Christian Academy

Senior Division:

3rd Place: Sidney Becktold; Early High School

Finalist: Davis Works; Prestonwood Christian Academy

“Onsite” Scenario Writing:

Middle Division:

9th Place: Lily Kate Albracht, Prestonwood Christian Academy

Community Problem Solving:

Junior Division Team:

Grand Champions: Christina Quintana, Noah Quintana, Brock Simpson;

Project Food Waste Champs, Taylor Elementary

Link to Presentation: ttps://tinyurl.com/sxdxfctr

1st Place Civic/Cultural & Educational Concerns: Vyla Bowen, Aaron Franco, Lianne Galindo, Kaeli Green, Hailey Gribble, Brennan Hall, Ayden Hatt, Ember Hejduk, Nathaniel Hernandez, Tatum Holley, Leah Mancillas, Lucas Morgan, Vianney Rodriguez, Ethan Roberts, Christopher Rojas, Jesus Soto, Shawna’sea Tyler, Darby Willis, and Tatum Willis

Project Black & Gold Market Days; Andrews Middle School

Link to Presentation: ttps://tinyurl.com/238h3w4k

Senior Division Team:

1st Place Education: Charlie Adams, Amy He, and Varun Manickam

Project Yes, Learn! Bellaire High School

Link to Presentation: https://tinyurl.com/48yaz9j9

Individual Global Issues Problem Solving:

Middle Division:

1th Place: Aditi Darodkar, Liberty High School

5th Place: Hasita Karthikeyan, Rick Reedy High School

Team Global Issues Problem Solving:

Senior Division Team:

7th Place: Davis Works, Bryson Frank, Ishawnia Christopher, Courtney Brooks; Prestonwood Christian Academy

Adult Division:

1st Place: Jamie Edwards, Janice Park, Heather Gray, and Mackenzie Nazworth; Schools: UT Austin, UT Dallas, Dean College, Ringling College of Art and Design

International Scenario Writing (Announced Earlier):

 Junior Division

5th Place: Oliver Gibson, Gibson Academy

Middle Division:

4th Place: Lily Kate Albracht, Prestonwood Christian Academy

Finalist: Saikrishna Gundlapalli, Dulles High School

Senior Division:

2nd Place: Hana Syed, Paris High School