2021 Texas FPSP State Bowl Results

This year, Texas FPS State Bowl was virtual. We are excited for all of the competitors that will be competing at FPSPI International Conference virtually in June!

Community Problem Solving

Teams and Individuals designated with an asterisk* will represent Texas at the 2021 International Virtual Conference!

Junior Division:

*Grand Champion: Food Waste Champs, Frisco ISD, Coach Quintana/Simpson

*At-Large Champion: Black & Gold Market Days, Andrews ISD, Coach Edwards

Middle Division:

*Grand Champion: Desert Rehab, Andrews ISD, Coach Foster

Senior Division:

*Grand Champion: Project Vaccination Perspectives, Pearland ISD, Coach Ruth

*At Large Champion: Project Yes Learn!, Houston ISD, Coach Zhu/Zhu

*1st Place Civic Pride Category: Mr. Keith Taylor Memorial, Early ISD, Coach Biddle/Dunlap

*1st Place Human Services Category: ChaMPS, Clyde Consolidated ISD, Coach Kinston

Scenario Writing

Individuals designated with an asterisk* will represent Texas at the 2021 International Virtual Conference!

Junior Division:

*1st Place: Simon Keese, Gibson Academy, Coach Gibson

*2nd Place: Emerson Seal, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Coach Ellis

*3rd Place: Oliver Gibson, Gibson Academy, Coach Gibson

Middle Division:

*1st Place: Saikrishna Gundlapalli, Dulles High School/Fort Bend ISD, Coach Kondapi

*2nd Place: Lily Kate Albracht, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Coach Lichty

3rd Place: Zahra Tapia, Paris Junior High/Paris ISD, Coach Green

Senior Division:

*1st Place: Hana Syed, Paris High School/Paris ISD, Coach Strom

*2nd Place: Sophie Stone, Paris High School/Paris ISD, Coach Strom

3rd Place: Courtney Brooks, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Coach Lichty

Scenario Performance

Individuals designated with an asterisk* will represent Texas at the 2021 International Virtual Conference!

Junior Division:

*1st Place: Caroline Gillem, Paris ISD, Coach Polak

*2nd Place: Taylor Hamilton, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Coach Ellis

*3rd Place: Sevyn Trogdon, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Coach Ellis

 4th Place: Askay Bacharandianda, Paris ISD, Coach Polak

 5th Place: Emerson Seal, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Coach Ellis

Middle Division:

*1st Place: Jade Hernandez, Homeschool, Coach Ellis

*2nd Place: Layne Strawbridge, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Coach Ellis

*3rd Place: Jack Ruzynski, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Coach Ellis

Senior Division:

*1st Place: Davis Works, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Coach Ellis

*2nd Place: Sydney Becktold, Early ISD, Coach Dunlap/Morales

*3rd Place: Bettina Devadoss, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Coach Ellis

Global Issues Problem Solving

Individuals/Teams designated with an asterisk* will represent Texas at the 2021 International Virtual Conference!

RankDivisionSchoolDistrictCoachStudents
      
MAGIC (Alternates)     
1stJuniorHenderson JHStephenvilleIveyKate Fambrough
Isabella Cordova-Law
Ryder Sims
2ndJuniorPrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateQuintanaMadison Abbene
Aubrey Acker
Taylor Hamilton
Lucy Wyss
3rdJuniorMathis Int.MathisKoetherArianna Mendoza
Karina Trejo
Nautica Contreras
Jordyn Hinojosa  
      
1stMiddlePrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateLichtyLauren DenBarber
Shirley Yang
Liliana Alexander
Riley Arnett
2ndMiddleEarly HSEarlyDunlapAsher Callaway
Tristin Rasor
Presley Richmond
Jenna Hataway
3rdMiddleEarly MSEarlyMiddletonMaddy  Boswell
Steely Fielder
Harmonie Pittman
Kaden Bryan 
      
1stSeniorPrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateLichtyKristin Eng
Pateel Toranian
Eliana Iacovacci
Emma Kate Mullican  
2ndSeniorPrestonwood Christian Academy NorthPrivateVestal
Caleb Drake
Madigan Matthews
Laura Poole  
NOVICE     
1stJunior NoviceDraper Int.WylieSpillyards/
Gambill
Snehitha Kommera
Londyn Childs
Fizza Shah
Leyu Wouhib  
2ndJunior NoviceSablatura MSPearlandMaldonadoElizabeth Kwan
Arianna Li
Emma Lu
Rexford Pan  
3rdJunior NoviceDraper Int.WylieSpillyards/GambillMichael Dinh
Claire Lee
Anaar Ramolia
Angel Wright
      
1stMiddleHenderson JHStephenvilleIveyHayley Yates
Omkar Kannan
Turner Montgomery
Matthew Needham  
Individuals     
*1stJuniorOdom AcademyBeaumontA JohnsonGabriela De La Madrid
*2ndJuniorDublin Elem.DublinWhiteJennave Villaro
3rd  TieJuniorSinton Elem.SintonNietoJackston Gandera
3rd  TieJuniorDublin Int.DublinWhiteBraylyn Weaver  
      
*1stMiddleBellaire HSHoustonZhu/ZhuAnnelise Do
*2ndMiddleLiberty HSFriscoKadambiAditi Darodkar
3rdMiddleReedy HSFriscoKadambiHasita Karthikeyan
      
*1stSeniorSinton HSSintonNietoElla Troup
*2ndSeniorDawson HSPearlandRuthRishabh Dave
3rdSeniorCarrol HSCarrollQuintanaEmma Flett
      
Presentation of Action Plan     
1stJuniorPrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateQuintanaReese Glass
Jackie Li
Ashley Otken
Leigh Rector
2ndJuniorPrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateQuintanaMadison Abbene
Aubrey Acker
Taylor Hamilton
Lucy Wyss
3rd JuniorPrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateQuintanaBrenna Callander
Grant Jeter
Elise Martens
McKenna Miller
      
1stMiddlePrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateReedRenato Casusol
Ross Crawford
Cameron Hill
Harrison Hilliard
2ndMiddlePrestonwood Christian Academy NorthPrivateVestalCaleb Dysart
Layla Matthews
Kaylee Garner
Jessa Mathews
3rdMiddlePrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateReedCaiden Collins
Blake Dunham
Aidan Petrof
Corbyn Wendorf
      
1stSeniorPrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateLichtyCourtney Brooks
Ishawnia Christopher
Bryson Frank
Davis Works
2ndSeniorPrestonwood Christian Academy NorthPrivateVestalGarrett Shirley
Laura Poole
Madigan Matthews
Megan Murillo
Lauren Doty
Noah Smith
Caleb Drake
3rdSeniorPrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateLichtyBettina Devadoss
Joanna Anil
Ila Caron
Ronia Christopher
Eliana Lacovacci
      
GIPS Teams     
*1stJuniorSinton ElemSintonNietoAryn Vanecek
Evelynn Deleon
Kaelyn Gonzales
Alvin Davis
*2ndJuniorRogers MSPearlandKettererYichen Wang
Enyang (Lany) Jiang
Caroline Mao
Nishi Narayan
*3rd JuniorOdom AcademyBeaumontAmy JohnsonEisley McCollough
Sydney Limbrick
Omkar Medhekar
Arinn Saveat
4thJuniorPrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateQuintanaJaelyn Liu
Emerson Seal
Kaylee Smith
Elizabeth Teague
5thJuniorRegina Howell Elem.BeaumontWalkerSehaj Kaur
Anna Driscoll
Elizabeth He
Aadhya Ravi
FinalistsJuniorCrockett Int.ParisPolakCaroline Gillem
Hannah Cunningham
Abby Harper
Mary Gibbons
FinalistsJuniorPrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateQuintanaBrenna Callander
Grant Jeter
Elise Martens
McKenna Miller
FinalistsJuniorPrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateQuintanaReagan Nolan
Job Palmer
Sevyn Trogdon
Andrew Wagner
FinalistsJuniorPrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateQuintanaPate Johnson
Jordan Prentiss
Mikhail Skariah
Rylee Walker
FinalistsJuniorPrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateQuintanaJack Burgess
Mason Gray
Graham Hellberg
Blake Robison
      
*1stMiddlePrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateLichtyLucas Wendorf
Gavin Chen
Graham Rosenwald
Luke Wilson
*2ndMiddleMarshall MSBeaumontTarabayAndrew Ma
Crystal Liu
Ben Chen
Zyren Cai 
*3rd MiddleParis HSParisStone/WilburnAva Fitzgerald
Madeline Green
Curt Fendley
Preston Thompson
*4thMiddlePrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateLichtyIan O’Brien
Aitor Scholl
Lily Kate Albracht
Faith Wagner
*5thMiddlePrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateReedRachel DenBraber
Karl Gscheidel
Chandler Landers
Gracie Penny
FinalistsMiddleIndependence HSFriscoBhandariAnvita Nandula
Sanjana Kavula
Kriti Bhatia
FinalistsMiddlePrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateReedEmma Cruse
Luke Glass
Connor Moffitt
Gabe Tyree
FinalistsMiddleAll Saints EpiscopalBeaumontPam JohnsonLahari Chennupati
Paul Curry
Mathew Kuriakose
Josh Oommen
FinalistsMiddleMarshall MSBeaumontTarabayPresley Tyner
Esteban Lopez
Lily Hamilton
Ensley Rao
FinalistsMiddleLoma Alta MSMedina ValleyWitteLorelei Otto
Railyn Young
Patrick Ramirez
Corban Mueller
        
*1stSeniorParis HSParisStone/WilburnDavis Green
Hana Syed
Ava Hutchings
Kendra Bills
*2ndSeniorPrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateLichtyEvie Edwards
Sarah Warzecha
Sydney Brown
Callie Brady
*3rdSeniorPrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateLichtyDavis Works
Bryson Franks
Ishawnia Christopher
Courtney Brooks
*4thSeniorDawson HSPearlandRuthStephen Mao
Jorryn Li
Eddie Wang
Raina Zhang
*5thSeniorDawson HSPearlandRuthAllen Jiang
Aruna Muthupillai
Bidisha Halder
Shaili Shouche
FinalistsSeniorWestbrook HSBeaumontRubinJulianna Strickland
Sarah Tabrez
Mariah Liedy
Sylvia Worley
FinalistsSeniorParis HSParisStone/WilburnGrace Perry
McKenzie Carlton
Nicole Tijerina
Aubry Scott
FinalistsSeniorPrestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateLichtyLexi Senkel
Megan Jacobs
Madi Triggs
Markus Mortenson
FinalistsSeniorEarly HSEarlyDunlapHanna Pittmman
Aaron Callaway
Kailee Love
Ty McConn
FinalistsSeniorEarly HSEarlyDunlapJoshua Ackerman
Jax Managan
Korbin Barr
Cooper Neal
      
*1stAdultRingling College of Art & Design UT Dallas Dean College University of TexasNALichtyJanice Park
Heather Gray
Mackenzie Nazworth
Jamie Edwards
      
Most Futuristic Solution     
Junior Prestonwood Christian AcademyPrivateQuintanaBrenna Callander
Grant Jeter
Elise Martens
McKenna Miller
Middle Early HSEarlyDunlapCalvin Clubb
Justin Pierce Andie Tidwell
Will Prochaska
Senior Early HSEarlyDunlapHanna Pittmman
Aaron Callaway
Kailee Love
Ty McConn