2019 FPSPI International Conference Texas Winners

2019 Future Problem Solving International Conference Results

We are extremely proud of all of the Texas students and coaches who represented Texas this year.  Texas had someone place in every FPS component!

Well done EVERYONE!

CmPS (Community Problem Solving):

Individual:

1st Place Junior Division:  Anna Grace Blassingame, Coach Debb Fleming, Paris ISD

2nd Place Middle Division: Jade Hernandez, Coach Lisa Quintana, Prestonwood Christian Academy

Team:

3rd Place Junior Division Human Services Category:  Operation Paris Pride, Coach Debb Fleming, Paris ISD

3rd Place Middle Division Civic Cultural Category:  Project Blackout, Coach Liz Hill, Andrews ISD

1st Place Senior Division Human Services Category:  Project Fresh Hub, Coaches Annie and Shirley Zhu, Houston ISD

 

Global Issues Problem Solving:

Individual:

2nd Place Middle Division:  Allen Jiang, Coach Shari Spain, Pearland ISD

1st Place Senior Division:  Ansley Downs, Coaches Sandra Strom & Janet Dickey, Paris ISD

Team:

4th Place Junior Division:  Thomas Browne, Rysen Hooker, Andrew Ma, Aiden Noel, Coach Pam Johnson, Beaumont ISD

5th Place Junior Division:  Zyren Cai, Brayden Miller, Rowdie Swanson, Joshua Wilson, Coach Pam Johnson, Beaumont ISD

2nd Place Senior Division:  Courtney Brooks, Ishwania Christopher, Bryson Franks, Sean Lee, Coach Shannon Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

5th Place Senior Division:  Katy Jacobs, Hunter McCall, Anna Murray, Davis Works, Coach Shannon Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

M.A.G.I.C. (Multi Affiliate Global Issues Competition)

1st Place Middle Division:  Lorena Tomov, Coach Pam Johnson, Beaumont ISD–with students from AU, NJ, FL

2nd Place Senior Division:  Paloma Diaz-Minshew, Coach Shannon Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy—with students from KY, WV, NB

1st Place Senior Division:  Gaby Goonetilleke, Coach Shannon Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy—with students from AU, MI, GA

Presentation of Action Plan:

4th Place Senior Division:  Courtney Brooks, Ishwania Christopher, Bryson Franks, Sean Lee, Paloma Diaz- Minshew, Coach Shannon Lichty, Prestonwood Christian Academy

Scenario Performance

1st Place Senior Division:  Davis Works, Coach Susan Ellis, Prestonwood Christian Academy

Scenario Writing:

3rd Place Senior Division:  Harmon Ragsdale–Coach Sandra Strom, Paris ISD

On-Site Scenario Writing Team:

2nd Place Middle Division: Davis Green, Coach Jill Stone, Paris ISD

2nd Place Senior Division:  Harmon Ragsdale, Coach Sandra Strom, Paris ISD

3rd Place Senior Division:  Hannah Carawan, Coach Heather Arnold, Sinton ISD